• REGAL LIST
  • The Gold Coast Civil Service List

     

    LIST OF HEAD CHIEFS AND SUBORDINATE CHIEFS

    IN THE

    GOLD COAST COLONY

    The insertion in this publication of the following list of Native Chiefs must not be taken as recognition by the Government as Chiefs of the persons whose names appear in the list. In some cases, there has been Government representatives of tribes, communities or villages as the case may be, and the Government for the sake of convenience communicates with them and charges them as Chiefs with certain duties. The list may also not be altogether accurate although every endeavor has been made to ensure accuracy.

    District Name Title Sub-District Town or Village
    Accra

    Tacki… … …

    Akarma … … …

    Okaija … … …

    Antonio Ankra … …

    John Quartey … …

    John Vanderpuaye … …

    Tetteh Tehru … …

    Lar Okai … … …

    Okai … … …

    Baddu … … …

    John Antonio Nelson …

    Kujo Ababio … …

    Lamptey … … …

    Yeboa … … …

    Okante … … …

    Tetteh Kofi … …

    Nichote … … …

    John Sasraku … …

    Tetteh … … …

    Odai Kwajo … … …

    Anyanko … … …

    Akron … … …

    Odai … … …

    Ajai Kraku … … …

    Akwasi Kunah, alias

    Amoaku Atta II.

    Danso … … …

    Kwabina manya … … …

    Antchi kwasi … …

    Kofi Aberante … …

    Opeasa … … …

    Kofi Boateng … …  …

    Kwabina Achiri … …

    Kwaku Amoa … …

    Kwaku Boateng

    Head Chief

    Chief

    Head Chief

    Chief

    Head Chief

    Chief

    Head Chief

    Chief

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Eastern Akim

    Ussher Town, Accra

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    “                   “

    James Town, Accra

    Oblogo

    Christianborg

    Labady

    Teshi

    Ningua

    Temma

    Eastern Akim

    Kyebi

    Abomosu

    Appapam

    Begoro

    Kukurantumi

    Tafo

    Asiakwa

    Wankyi

    Asoman

    Apinamai

     

     

     

     

     

    List of Chiefs.

    District Name Title Sub-District Town or Village
     

    Krepi and

    Kwahu

     

    Winneba

     

     

    Kwadjo Deh … … …

    Kumi … … …

    Nyako … … …

    Agbin Yao … … …

    Bayinpa … … …

    Kwamin Letsu … …

    Anku … … …

    Kwasi Yaw … … …

    Ago Kofi … … …

    Aja Kai … … …

    Kwabina Kwame … …

    Adae Kwasi … … …

    Yable … … …

    … … …

    Adjakwa … … …

    Akuamoa … … …

    Kwamin Ado … … …

    Dentchi … … …

    Kwamin Pon … …

    Atchee … … …

    Kwajo Boama … …

    Kofi Apao … … …

    Kwaku Ajei … … …

    Kwaku bojei … …

    Yeboa … … …

    Dente … … …

    Asante … … …

    Kumnipa … … …

     

    Kujo Inkum … … …

    Kwesi Debi … … …

    Kwaku Eduafu … …

    Kobina Akwa … …

    Jacob Johnson … …

    Kwamin Tuba … …

    Kofi Donkor … … …

    Kofi Essilfi … … …

    Kofi Abbam … … …

    Kofi Busumchi … …

    G. E. Sey … … …

    Kwa Kum … … …

    Kwaku Danful … …

    Kofi Dadzi … … …

    Esheron … … …

    Kol Entsey … … …

    Kwamin Annu … … …

    Kobina Amaa … … …

    Kofi Aidu … … …

    Abbam … … …

    Kofi Mensa … … …

    Kwamina Yamoa … …

    Kwa Ason … … …

    Kwamin Appa … …

    Yamoa … … …

    Kofi Waibil … … …

    Kofi Budu … … …

    Abbam … … …

    Kwasi Asma … … …

    Kujo Amoa … … …

    Mankata … … …

    Krampa … … …

    Nam Kway … … …

     

     

    Head Chief

    Chief

    Head Chief

    Chief

    Head Chief

    Chief

     

    Head Chief

    Chief

     

     

    Krepi

    Kwahu

     

     

     

     

     

    Peki Blengo

    Anum

    Bossu

    Kpaleme

    Dodi

    Toseng

    Todome

    Atchakei

    Chibu

    Wudome

    Abenase

    Awudome

    Tsatey

    Abrofom

    Nkwakubio

    Abene

    Abetifi

    Pepease

    Nteso

    Obo

    Aduamoa

    Bepon

    Asakraka

    Bomen

    Tafo

    Kotoso

    Nkwatia

    Chenedruasi

     

    Gomoa Assin

    Mumford

    Legu

    Broffo

    Berraku

    Fette

    Cooksloaf

    Denkira

    Dewurampon

    Kwawu

    Bantama

    Penanko

    Nduiem

    Ohua

    Krainu

    Addam

    Obill

    Antsiadzi

    Potsin

    Buduatt

    Tawia kwam

    Mampon

    Numan Kuma

    Addam Krom

    Jarman

    Infra Asafu

    Assukwa

    Jahinbahu

    Gomoa Mem

    Ojobi

    Ekotsi

    akrama

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Ga Ahenkrom

     

    Akrobon

     

    Obutu (Adonten)

     

    Nkwatsin

     

    Krodua

     

    Obutu (Nifa)

     

    Oblayeky

     

    Bowuanum

     

    Obutu (Benkum)

     

    Okuabina

     

    Okuliase

     

    Assikasu

     

    Obutu (Nkyidom)

     

    Kubilifa

     

    Mankessim

     

    Otapiro

     

    Ofrajator

     

    Kwampah

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Mpa Odefey or

    Adontehene

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Edjowa Odefey or

    Nifahene

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or Odikro

    Ebia Odefey or Benkumhene

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Nshi Odefey or Nkyidomhene

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

    Akura Nipa or

    Odikro

     

    Kobina

     

    Kwashio Budu

     

    Nkyi Nippa

     

    Kwao Pai

     

    Kojo Bredua

     

    Pobie Abundam

     

    Kwamin Bandafoe

     

    Kwamin Ashally

     

    Kwamin Odupong

     

    Darko Tettey

     

    J.L. Addawoo

     

    Kweku Tetteh

     

    Tetteh Kerewusah

     

    Kwao Addoe

     

    Kwao Awuah

     

    Kojo Adjiri

     

    Kweshe Tetteh

     

    Kwamin Larbi

     

    1919

     

    1926

     

    1915

     

    1921

     

    1911

     

    1920

     

    1923

     

    1924

     

    1903

     

    1927

     

    1925

     

    1925

     

    1927

     

    1920

     

    1927

     

    1927

     

    1910

     

    1925

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. ACCRA – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    N.B – The Odefey of Obutu (Owutu) laye claim to the following towns and villages which are territorially within the Agona State but are occupied by Obutue:-

    (1) Obrakyire;    (2) Bawjiasi;       (3) Ayensuaku;  (4) Odumase;     (5) Otopease;

    (6) Mankron;      (7) Ofada;            (8) Ofasu;            (9) Betimfa and (10) Okitaiw

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akwapim Adonten

    (Akans)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Twafo

    Nifa (Kye-repongs)

    Akropong (T & R.P.)

    Akropong (T)

     

    Akropong

    Akropong (T)

    Asuoya

    Konko

    Obom

    Amanokrom (T)

    Amanokrom

    Adawso

    Aburi (T & R. H)

    Aburi

    Atweashing (Aburi)

    Gyankama

    Obedang

    Agyanoa

    Ahodwo

    Nsawam

    Sakyikrom

    Gyankrom

    Nkamkrom

    Konkonuru

    Adamorobe

    Akwakupowmu

    Ahamahama

    Ahyiresu I

    Ahyiresu II

    Ahyriresu III

    Dumpong

    Nsaba

    Nsakye

    Apantam

    Nyensi

    Afwerase

    Afwerase

    Duburow

    Birekaso

    Pakro

    Adukrom (T)

    Adukrom

    Abiriw

    Dawu

    Amanfro

    Awukugua

    Apired

    Asesseso

    Abonso

    Okrakwadjo

    Kamena

     

    Omanhene

    Mankrado and Adontenhene

    Ohemaa

    Asonkohene

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Asonahene

    Adontenhene

    Mankrado

    Odikro

    Adontenhene

    Mankrado

    Ohene

    Opanyin

    Apagyahene

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Gyasehene

    Onukpa

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Osafohene

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Ankobeahene

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Mankrado

    Opanyin

    Twafohene

    Odikro

    Nifahene

    Mankrado

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Twafohene

    Odikro

    Opanyin

     

    Vacant

     

    Yaw Boafo IV

    Akua Asor

    Vacant

    Vacant

    Kwame Awudu

    Kwasi Menako

    Ampem Darko

    Kwaku Afwireng

    Solomon Amoa

    Osai Djan II

    Kwame Djan

    Kofi Bampo

    Kwadjo Ntow

    Amo Kwabena

    Mensa Kuma

    Opare Kwabena

    Addo Djan

    Osae Anka II

    Vacant

    Aduame

    Adow Kwaku

    Kwaku Bosompra

    Oketeku

    Odei Kuma

    Adubora

    Yaw Donko

    Yeboa Tenten

    Asong Kofi I

    Asong Yaw

    Kwadjo Ahyia

    Yaw Botwe

    Kwaku Botwe

    Kofi Yirenkyi

    Agyiri Kwasi

    Ako Yaw

    Kwadi Mfarfo IV

    Mensah Kuma

    Otutu Ababio

    Atta Yao

    Vacant

    Kwaku Kumi

    Atta Yao

    Asare Brempong

    Kofi Koampa

    Kwame Larbi II

    Yaw Fori II

    Robert Tabiri

    Kwahu Nyame

     

     

     

    1913

    1901

    1926

    1906

    1929

    1924

    1910

    1922

    1925

    1922

    1901

    1923

    1904

    1924

    1903

    1929

    1916

    1905

    1920

    1. AKWAPIM – DISTRICT

     

    Note. – In Accra District.

    *Claimed by Akwamu, see p. 35

    (T) = Tribunal; (R.P.) = Registered Prison; (R.H) = Rest house.

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akwapim

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Prampram

     

    Benkum and Kyidom (Guange)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    *Poni

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    *Ningo

    Larte – Ahenase (Lower Town) (T)

    Larte – Kubease (Under Town)

     

    Mamfe

    Abotakyi

    Mampong

    Tutu

    Obosomase

    Mangoase Old

    New Mangoase

     

    New Mangoase (part)

    Nteteamang (Adawso)

    Tinkong

    Okorase

     

    Poni

    Poni

    Poni

    Bawaleshie

    Seduase

    Apolonia

    Obeye

    Gbechira

     

    Prampram (Gbugbla) (T & R.H)

    Prampram (Gbugbla)

    Prampram (Gbugbla)

    Prampram (Gbugbla)

    Mobole

    Prampram

    Tekyinye

    Abbey-Kpowe

    Afiadema

    Gbawhyinya

    Kofi-Kopwe

    Otsebroku

    Osiokpo

    Subonyele

     

    New Ningo

    New Ningo

    Ahwiam

    Khordavey

    Aperteyepa

    Kponguor

     

     

    Benkumhene

     

    Kyidomhene

     

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Regent

     

     

    Opanyin

     

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

    Mantse

    Mantse

    Asofoiatse

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

     

     

    Mantse

    Seinye (Stool Mother)

     

    Mankralo

     

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

     

    Mantse

    Mankralo

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

     

    Okanta Ofori III

     

    George Ohene Agyemfra V

    Vacant

    Kwasi Topre

    Kwame Otu II

    Vacant

    Kwame Baosare

    Kwabena Atta

    M.V. Ofori (Temporary)

     

    Vacant

     

    Yaw Koi II

    J.C. Kwasi Anang

    Vacant

     

    Tettey Sackey

    Tetteh Ofosu

    Noi Kuma

    Teye Kwamin

    Tceh Mansuno

    Sam Teye

    Ngtey Ablidi

    Vacant

     

     

    Larbi Agbo II

    Dede Ekpeh

     

     

    A.B. Nartey II

     

    Awuley Kwamin

    Narh Kwabena

    Sam Larbi Abbey

    Akrong

    Narley Ngua

    Manarh

    Marteye Kofi

    Kwashie Wayo

    Doku

    Kwaku Nartey

    Narh Kortu

     

    Teye Djangua

    Carbutey Okunko

    Tetteh Meh

    Shawa Nartey

    Tettey

    Teye La

     

     

    1923

     

     

    1924

     

    1914

    1922

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1924

     

     

    1923

     

    1929

     

    1928

     

     

    1. AKWAPIM – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    * At present unclassified

    (T) = Tribunal; R.H. = Rest House

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    *Ningo

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Kpeti

    (Centre)

    Mla      Chi –                remfo

     

     

    Advance Guard Hlamtse

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Mla Asonkofo

    Lotchubue

    Lekpogunor

    Lakanga

    Wokunagber

    Segey

    Minya

    Kpotchum

    Nyeglenya

    Saglami

    Palpupa

    Zugbauyateng

    Lardorwayo

    Forbitor

    (Odumasi)

    Mankersem

    Amanfro

    Fiakonya

    Tchihantang

    Asebia

    Ayikuma

    Suta

    Old Ningo

    Kobodor

    Buerko

     

    Lepkedje Dorm

    (T)

    Lepkedje Abo – minya (T)

    Lekpedje Lang –

    basi

    lepkedje yoku –  yono (T)

     

     

    Lekpedje Madam

    Lekpedje Saisi

    Lekpedje Wekpeti

    Lekpedje

    Lenordje (T)

    Lekpedje

    Magbierm

    Lekpedje

    Magbierm

     

    Manya (T)

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Wonor

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Asafoiatse

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

     

    Asafoiatse

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Asafoiatse

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

    Nokotoma

     

    Shai Mantse

     

    Asafoatse (Head of Centre)

     

    Asafoatse

    Manklalo (Head of Advance Guard) Hlamtse

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Asafoatse (Aflangatse)

    Asafoatse

     

    Simpim

     

    Asafoatse

    (Head of Right Wing)

    Kwabla Ayita

    Lafa

    Ananor

    Shawu Adjorpey

    Teye Aku

    Carboo

    Zuta

    Onesu

    Agbo

    Djabang

    Gblee

    Berdai Tetteh

     

    Quartey Adjorya

    Tettey Nwa

    Benianah

    Quayaadjortey Wayo

    Quayeteye

    Addo

    Tettey Attah

    Terko (Tago)

    Adam Peter Akotey

    Nartey Asamuah

    Addo

     

    Martey Aborbi Awah II

     

    Tetteh Odumanye III

     

    Bretume Kuma III

    Vacant

     

     

     

    Tettey Tchemo

    Narh Otengeh

    Asafo Adjei

     

    Nornor Sordje

     

    Tetteh Sasro

     

    Tetteh Zorh

     

     

    Kurabo Kumah II

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. AKWAPIM – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal       * At present unclassified

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

     

    Shai

     

    Right

    Wing)

    Hiomita

     

     

    Hiowe

    Asonkofo.

    (Left Wing)

    Muonota

     

     

     

     

    Numerse

    Apadjafo

    (Rear Guard)

    Seta

     

     

    Tadornya

    Hiomer (Abude)

    (T)

    Hiomer     Baga –

    dunya

     

     

    Hiowe (T)

    Hiowe Kutuwer

     

     

    Hiowe         Wedo –

    kum

    Hiowe         Wedo –

    kum

    Hiowe Gblaka

     

    Numerse

     

    Numerse

     

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

     

    Asafoatse

     

     

    Mantse

    Asafoatse

    (Head of

    Left Wing)

     

    Manklalo

     

    Asafoatse

    Nokotoma

     

    Nokotoma

     

    Asafoatse

     

     

    Akwesi Wayoe

    Tei Agbota

     

     

    Narh Osah

     

     

    Lanimo Doryuma

     

     

    Nartey Ochirifo

     

    E.A.O. Ochuassa

     

    Kwami Sodje

    Okle Aponsa

     

    G.T. Apperkon II

     

    Ayernor Adjemang

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. AKWAPIM – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    New Juaben

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Ayoko

     

    Adonten or

    Asafo

     

    Gyase

     

     

     

     

     

    Kyidom

     

     

     

     

    Nifa

     

    Benkum

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (Oyoko)

    (Nifa)

    (Nifa)

    (Adonten)

    (Nifa)

    (Jase)

    (Jase)

    (Jase)

    (Jase)

    (Adonten)

    (Adonten)

     

    (Gyase)

    (Gyase)

     

     

     

    (Kyidom)

    Koforidua        (T. & R.P, R.H)

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

     

    Koforidua (T)

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

     

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

    Koforidua

     

    Koforidua

     

    Koforidua

     

    Apenkwa

    Nkwankwanua

     

    Afiduase (T)

    Afiduase

    Asokoree (T)

    Asokoree

    Oyoko

    Oyoko

    Suhyen (T)

    Jumapo      (Dwu – mabepo) (T)

    Akwadum

    Ada

    Beposo

    Asaman*

    Enyiresi*

    Kankan*

    Jajati (R.H)*

    Abekoase*

    Moseaso*

    Akuase*  (Oda)

    Praso-Amuana*

    Amoa*

    Kyenkyenku*

    Denten

    (Kwahu)*

    Nwiso (Oda)*

    Akadewasua*

    Odumasua*

    Noyem*

    Krobo (Birim)*

    Krobo    Aman –

    from*

    Nsawam

    Asuakyi*

     

    Omanhene

    Abanandwase

    Ohema

    Adiakyiri

     

    Ayokohene

    Anowuhene

    Adontenhene or

    Korentihene

    Akwamhene

    Gyasehene

    Gyasewahene

    Ankobeahene

     

    Senahene

     

    Kyidomhene

     

    Odekro

    Odekro

     

    Nifahene

    Ohema

    Benkumhene

    Ohema

    Odekro

    Ohema

    Odekro

     

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Nifahene

    Nifahene

    Adontenhene

    Nifahene

    Jasehene

    Jasehene

    Jasehene

    Jasehene

    Adontenhene

     

    Adontenhene

    Gyasehene

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

     

    Odekro

     

    Odekro

     

    Kwaku Boateng

    Vacant

    Vacant

    Vacant

     

    Okyere Darko

    Kofiponsa

     

    Kwame Boateng

    Kwame Papa

    Kwadjo Bediako

    Boama Kwasi

    Kwasi Dada

     

    Yao Datanor

     

    Okyeame Kwadjo

    Adu Twum

    Okra Kwabena

    Yao Agyako

     

    Kwaku Hyia

    Akwasua Buor

    Kwadwo Adjina

    Ya Bawia

    Kwabena Twum

    Afua Akoma

    Kwaku Adjei

     

    Yaw Osei

    Vacant

    Kwasi Boateng

    Kwaku Kwakwa

    Kwabena Boniako

    Nyankamago

    Ya Bruku

    Yao Dankwa

    Yao Akroma

    Kwasi Akwawua

    Kwabena Gyase

    Anane

    Kwadjo Nuro

    Yao Aku

     

    Yao Preko

    Kwasi Abankwa

    Kofi Hene

    Yao Wuo

    Vacant

    Kofi Darko

     

    Kwame Froko

     

    Kwadjo Kuma

     

    1913

     

     

     

     

    1923

     

     

     

     

     

    1900

    1928

    1929

     

    1929

     

    1922

     

     

     

     

    1. NEW JUABEN – DISTRICT

     

    (T) = Tribunal; (R.P.) = Registered Prison; (R.H.) = Rest House

    In Birirm District

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akim Abuakwa

     

    Gyase Kyobi          (R.H.,

    R.P. & T)

     

     

    Kyebi

    Kyebi (T)

     

    Kyebi

    Kyebi

     

    Kyebi

    Kyebi

     

    Kwaben (T)

    Adasewase

    Mmooso

    Akenkase

    Akrofufu

    Twapease

    Ekoso

    Tete

    Wirenkyiren

    Pano

    Kyobi-Asamang

    Mossaso

    Mempong

    Topinamang

     

    Kukurantumi

    (T., R.P.      &

    R.H)

    Tafo (T & R.H.)

    Asuom        (T. &

    R.H.)

    Oseem

    Ati

    Apapam

    Afiese

    Afwenease

    Adadientam

    Dompem

    Nkronso

    Akropong

    Takyimang

    Abodam

    Bomso

    Akoko

    Agyapoma

    Safrosua

    Atebu

    Buntea

    Nuka

    Amoakrom

    Mmorotoam

    Anhuntem

    Afwerease II

     

    Omanhene

     

     

    Ohemaa

    Abontendomhene

     

    Ankobeahene

    Gyasehene

    (Kibi)

    Kyidompanin

    Kyidompanin

     

    Gyasehene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

     

     

    Adontenhene

    Ohene

     

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

     

    Hon. Sir Ofori Atta,

    K.B.E, M.I.C., K,

    M.A.C

    Afua Dokua

    Kwadwo Apeanyo

     

    Kwadwo Dako

     

    Kwadwo Amoako

    Kwasi Bosompem

    Kwadwo   Twum

    Barima

    Kwadwo Pipim

    Kofi Baning

    Kwabena Kena

    Kwabena Nkroma

    Kwasi Dakwa

    Kwaku Asirifi

    Kwaku Ohemeng

    Kwaku Asante

    Kwaku Awua

    Kwabena Amoako

    Kwabena Beniako

    Kwaku Adade

    Kwabena Efia

    Seminyao Amoa

     

     

     

    Kena Apea

    Duodu Amoah II

     

    Sem Aduafo

    Opoku Kofi

    Kwame Amoako

    Kwame Mane

    Kwadwo Burono

    Kwabena Saw

    Kofi Abu II

    Kwasi Amoako

    Kwabena Afoakwa

    Kwame Wusu

    Kwabena Agyei

    Kwaku Asante

    Kwabena Dakwa

    Kwabena

    Kofi Mano

    Kwasi Komfuo

    Kwasi Gyima

    Kwaku Donko

    A weri Kwas

    Amoa

    Obeng Yaw

    Solomon Damang

    Agyiri kwasi

     

     

     

     

    1912

    1919

     

     

    1926

     

    1924

    1925

    1925

    1920

    1929

    1928

     

     

     

    1928

    1928

     

    1928

    1927

    1925

    1912

    1923

    1925

    1923

    1928

    1925

    1926

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT

     

    (T) = Tribunal; (R.P.) = Registered Prison; (R.H.) = Rest House

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akim Abuakwa

     

    Adonten

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Nifa

    Atakrom

    Krabokese

    Obowonsu

    Mmaafokrom

    Akwamu

    Dede krom

    Akwamu

    Amanfro

    Obenkrom

    Kotodwe

    Otoase

    Amanfro

    Krabo

    Nframayede

    Manukrom

    Asiakwa   (T.  &

    R.H.)

    Ayease      (T.   &

    R.H)

    Anyinasin

    Asafo

    Mmaase

    Etto-Kurom

    Sedwumase

    Nsutam

    Apampatia

    Tumfa

    Akakom

    Okumanin

    Daman

    Abompe

    Dwenase

    Dokyi

    Aduase

    Jadam-Biremso

    Batabi

    Kokoben

    Adakuma

    Nyankomase

    Dahomako

    Gyamase

    Dwaso

    Supriso

    Nankese

    Kukua

     

    Trayo

     

    Supriso

     

    Brong

     

    Bomofo-Densu

    Akutieso

    Owawase

    Densuano

    Abrodeem

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Odikro

    Opanin

     

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Odikro

    Opanin

    Odikro

    Opanin

    Opanin

     

    Nifahene

     

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

    Odikro

     

    Odikro

     

    Odikro

     

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

     

    Ohene Yaw

    Yaw Kyereko

    Kobina Antwi

    Vacant

    Oko Kwabena

    Kwame Nyame

     

    Yaw Densu

    Aferi

    Adu Kofi

    Akono Kwasi

    Dako

    Kwame Kwakwa

    Kofi Amoaben

    Manfo

     

    Afua Boatema

     

    Kwabena Amo

    Vacant

    Panyin Ofori Tchum

    Kofi Asirifi

    Kwadwo Bosompem

    Kwasi Nyantakyi

    Kwaku Fenin

    Kwaku Apenteng

    Kwasi Gyamera

    Kwadwo Asare

    Kwasi Adu Gyamfi

    Kwadwo Amanfo

    Kofi Abenagyei

    Yaw Nsia

    Kwabena Bankyi

    Kwame Akese

    Kwaso Nketia

    Kwabena Amoadade

    Kwadwo Dofoor

    Sintim-Poku

    Kwabena Nyamera

    Kwame Dako

    Kwasi Aboaye

    Kwasi Tano

    Kwame Tapiadade

    Kofi Ano

    Korabo-Kuma

     

    Kwadwo Ahyia

     

    Larbi Kwadwo

     

    Kwadwo Tabiri

     

    1914

     

    1913

    1912

     

    1919

     

    1925

     

    1928

    1924

    1923

    1910

    1925

    1921

    1925

    1924

    1924

    1924

    (Created

    1918)

    (Created

    1924)

    (Created

    1925)

    (Created

    1922)

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.H.) = Rest House

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akyem Abuakwa

     

    Nifa

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Benkum or

    Fante – akwa

    Fwereeso

    Oboatumpan

    Atwakan

    Fwedan

    Bomenso

    Dodowa

    Ntaabea

    Asantewa

    Akwadum

    Adidiso

    Nsontraba

    Ntunkum

    Sumitale

     

     

    Begoro    (T. and

    R.P.)

    Osenase (T)

    Apiramang (T)

    Osino

    Abompe

    Fankyeneko

    Dwenase

    Gyampomani

    Dome

    Koradaso

    Kobiriso

    Pameng

    Banso

    Awenare

    Boma

    Abosem

    Boadua

    Pramkese

    Kyea

    Otwereso

    Apedwa

    Odumase

    Adubease

    Kwae

    Anweam

    Adwobuye

    Bososo

    Abesre

    Muaweno

    Dawa

    Adobenten I

    Adobenten II

    Omadzuro

    Yayaso

    Tetekasom

    Asuboi

    Suhum I

    Suhum II

    Dedeso

    Amanease

    Suhum Okorase

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

     

     

     

    Benkumhene

    Oduahene

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Twum Antwi

    Oben Akese

    Kwabena Antwi

    Kwashi Out Dako II

    Yaw Dowuona

    Kofi Kankam

    Kwesi Amenaku

    Kwasi Dako

    Vacant

    Kwadwo Dako

    Kwaben Bio

    Kwabena Ayidamu

    Kwasi Pease

    Kwadwo Twumasi

    Kwadwo Wiredu

    Kwasi Yeboa

    Kwasi Ano

    Yaw Boadi

    Yaw Poku

    Kwadwo Tabi

    Kwabena Kwarifa

    Yaw Anyawuo

    Kwesi Asante

    Yaw Dahobenyin

    Kwame Akyeampong

    Yaw Takyi

    Kwaku Twenefo

     

     

    D.C. Orpheus

    Kwame Fening

    Kwasi Afre

    Kwame Mensa

    Samuel Agyei

    Jonas Akufo

    Edmund Tensu

    Ohene Kwaku

    Ayerkotcher Teinor

    Kwabena Senibuo

    Kwasi Ampofo

    Kwasi Kokora

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1919

    1910

    1927

    1920

    1906

    1925

     

    1925

    1925

    1923

     

     

    1906

    1910

    1923

    1925

    1921

    1913

    1924

     

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.P.) = Rest Prison

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akyem Abuakwa

     

    Benkum

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Oseawuo

    Kyekyewere

    Teacher Mantey

    Panpranso

    Yaw Koko

    Odumase

    Sansami

    Fwereeso

    (Hwereso)

    Pamanase

    Apurokumase

    Nyankomase

    Sesaman

    Akanten

    Suhso-Akotae

    Kokonne –

    Abetare

    Ahatawia

    Odemenase

    Birimpon

    Asikasu

     

    Wankyi (T)

    Abomasu (T)

    Asamankese (T. and

    R.H.)

    Anyinam (R.H.)

    Asunafo

    Asamma

    Akwabooso

    Sankubanase

    Amonom

    Adankrono

    Akwatia

    Kade (R.H.)

    Takorowase

    Suabe

    Sub

    Abaam

    Nkwantanang

    Kukubi

    Okyinso

    Pramkuma

    Otumi

    Akanteng

    Samang

    Awabam

    Kwamang

    Osoroase

    Abenaso

    Gyadam

    Krobo

    Krobo

    Mamang

    Mpom

    Kagyase

    Abakoase

    Aproi

     

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

     

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

     

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

     

    Oseawuohene

    Ohene

     

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

    H.D. Korang

    Vacant

    Vacant

    Asong

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Kwabena Atwere II

    Kwasi Ameyaw

     

    Kweku Amoa*

    Kofi Nkansa

    Kwame Apeagyei

    Kweku Anto

    Kwaku Sei

    Kwadwo Apea

    Kwaku Breman

    Kwadwo Asubo

    Kwame Kuma

    Kofi Fosupim

    Kwasi Twum

    Kwadwo Asare

    Okyere Bosompem

    Kwame Bosompem

    Yaw Anane

    Kwasi Nkroma

    Kofi Anakwa

    Kwadwo Bosompem

    Kofi Akyirem

    Kwaku Yeboa

    Kwadwo Adu

    Yaw Posompem

    Kwaku Adom

    Kwabena Baa

    Kwasi Akyirem

    Kwabena Apontua

    Kofi Dako

    Kwame Froko

    Kwasi Agyepong

    Kwaku Apan

    Kweku Brewu

    Yaw Akrom

    Vacant

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1927

    1927

     

    1929

    1928

    1928

    1929

    1929

    1928

    1907

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    *Reinstated. (T) = Tribunal;  (R.H.) = Rest House

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akyem Abuakwa

     

    Oseawuo Adeiso

    Akurase

    Mmepom

    Asukoko

    Sukron

    Asuotwene

    Asikasu

    Nyanawase

    Mpankyerani

    Domeabra

    Bepoase

    Akokeako

    Adeemera

    Akyease

    Asumesemawu

    Sekrawosu

    Obitesa

    Koteman

    Shekam

    Ankase

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Odikro

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Opanyin

    Kwame Atia

     

    Odikro

     

     

     

    Kwaku Anyan

    Kwadwo Kumi

    Kofi Ayim

    Yaw Gyekye

    Kofi Dompre

    Kwadwo Dei

    Peter Abeasi

    Kwaku Nkansa

    Kwadwo Koteadruo

    Kwaku Afrifa

    Kwabena Agyei

    Nikwei Kote Amlin

    Okaitei

    Aboanedua

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Kwahu

     

    Gyaso Abene (T)

    Abene

    Abene

    Abene

    Abene

    Abene

    Akankoase

    Atibie

    Abetifi

    (T. & R.H.)

    Bukuruwa

    Nkami

    Nteso

    Aframso

    Obo (T)

    Obomeng (T)

    Bepong

    Asakraka

    Petiko

    Ahinaso

    Sadang

    Danteng

    Aduamoa (T)

    Nkwatia (T)

    Mpraeso

    Tafo (R.H.)

    Kotoso

    Pepease (T)

    Twendruase

     

    Akweseho

    nkwantanang

    Omanhene

    Ohemaa

    Mankrado

    Gyasehene

    Ankobeahene

    Wirempehene

    Banmuhene

    Odikro

     

    Adontenhene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Nifahene

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Benkumhene

    Ohene

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Odikro

    Kyidomhene

    Odikro

     

    Odikro

    Odikro

     

     

    Kofi Akuamoa

    Ya Biama

    Kwadwo Kramo

    Kwabena Aduoni

    Kofi Anno

    Yaw Adare

    Kofi Baah

    Kwasi Abra

     

    Kwasi Addo II

    Kwabena Badu

    Kofi Bekoe

    Yao Amoako

    Kwabena Ofori

    Kwasi Nyako

    Yaw Mensa

    Kwadjo Agyare

    Kwabena Agyere

    Yaw Donkor

    Kwabena Amoako

    Kwasi Anna

    Kwabnea Kuma

    Yaw Ntim

    Kofi Sefa

    Kofi Ampadu

    Debra Apraku

    Kwadwo Frimpong

    Vacant

    Kwabena Kuminipa III

    Kwasi Dario

    Kwame Apreko

    1929

    1872

    1922

    1929

    1910

    1894

    1926

    1912

     

    1928

    1916

    1922

    1920

    1911

    1918

    1918

    1927

    1923

    1919

    1910

    1918

    1929

     

     

    1926

    1925

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. BIRIM (AKIM ABUAKWA) – DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.H.) = Rest House

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Yilo

    Krobo

     

    Nyewer Srah (T. & R.P)

     

    Srah

    Sawer Takpom

    Kplado (T)

    Trom

    .Abokobi

    Sawer-Takpong

     

     

    Bornya Sawer (T)

    Bornya Sawer

     

    Sainya (Adjikpo)

    Korleledse

    Okornya

     

    Nami (T)

     

    Tutsonya

    Lawe

    Somanya Piem

    Gberkormanya

    Adjikpo Takpom

     

    Somanya (T)

    Somanya        Nga- kpe

    Agorgorlenya

    Adjikpo Donor

    (T)

     

    Kpomkpo

    Adjikpo Dornor

    Somanya Yiti

    Agavenya

    Adjikpo Amla

    Somanya Abetipa

    Salotsekpor

     

    Korlepase (T)

    Tsumonya

    Matobi

    Huhunya

    Kapler

     

    Odumase     (T. &

    R.P., R.H.)

     

     

    Oguyo (Agbonu)

    Agbom

    Asite

     

    Konor

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Mantse

    Mantse

    Mantse

    Mantse

     

     

    Mantse

    Asafoatse

    Ngua

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Asafoatse

    Ngua

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Mantse

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Manche and

    Muomitatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Mantse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

     

    Konor

     

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Tettey Korley Ologo

    VI

    Tettey I

    Vacant

    G.K. Azza

    Narh Agbogla

    Obu Kwao

    Suowo

     

     

    Amanor Legba IV

     

    Kweku Opata III

    Sabla Dabla III

    Yao Deidu

    Kwabla Osabutey II

     

     

    Agor Kuma

    Banahene

    Narh Okra

    Djane

    Vacant

    Narh Okra

     

    Kumi Agbleze II

     

    Dika

    Narh Kwadjo Dei V

     

     

    Nartey Agbe II

    Hoga

    Ogbodjor Agbo II

    Vacant

    Odompreh II

     

    Buafo Afla

    Vacant

     

    S.L. Addo IV

    Obu

    Kubi

    J.O. Adjirackor

    Teye Wayo Ologo

     

     

    Hon. Sir E. Mate

    Kole, KT., K.M.A.C., M.I.C.

    Ofei

    Na Tekpenor

    Okra

     

    1928

    1901

     

    1922

    1919

    1916

    1919

     

     

    1927

     

    1925

    1928

    1890

    1923

     

     

    1900

    1920

    1907

    1920

     

    1899

     

    1920

     

    1901

    1929

     

     

    1926

    1896

    1928

     

    1928

     

    1927

     

     

    1925

    1913

    1915

    1921

    1928

     

     

     

     

    1892

    1922

    1910

    1910

     

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.P.) = Registered Prison;   (R.H.) = Rest House

     

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Manya

    Krobo

     

    Jebiam

     

    Pianwa

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Seta –

    Pianwa

     

     

    Hiomta

    (Akwenor)

     

     

     

     

     

    Dom

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Muomita

    (Suisi)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Manya

    Odumase

    Agomanya

    Planwaiorn

    Sensei

    Abordornaya

    Atua

    Adjikpo

    Osupanya

    Agomanya

    Yokuenya

     

    Kpong

     

    Pianwa (T)

    Madam

    Sokuenya

    Yohe

     

    Otalenya

    Otalenya

    Otalenya

    Otalenya

    Atotsenya

    Manyakpowuno

    Manyakpowuno

    (T)

     

    Manyakpowuno

    Manyakpowuno

    Tesanya

    Manyakpowuno

    Noaso

    Asite Kolenya

    Noaso

    Noaso

    Noaso

    Ofase

    Akuse

     

    Otelanya (T)

     

    Manyakpowuno

    Koletson

    Koletson

    Koletson

    Kinatsonya

    Naoso Later

    Mamenekpo

    Mamenekpo

    Mamenekpo

    Huekpo

    Mamenekpo

    (T)

     

    Mamenekpo

     

    Daase Asafoatse

    Ramtse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Wayo

    Asafoatse

     

    Wetso Matso

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    Hiom-Matse

    (Wetso Mantse)

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse – Nwa

     

    Muom Asafoatse –

    Nwa

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Muom- Asafoatse-nwa (Wetso

    Mantse)

    Asafoatse

     

    Kpabitey Kwao

    Zado Narter

    Kwasi

    Apo

    Vacant

    Vacant

    Otibo

    Pei Huakuadjan

     

     

    Kwae

    W.A. Nyakor

     

    Tettey Zogri

    Tei Mormor

    Oseiku

    Dei

     

    Tetteh Aga

    Kabla Otopreko

    Soga

    Adugatey

    Kwao Debra

    Tei Ngwa

     

    Vacant

     

    Amitei

    Abadji

    Tetteh Akotia

    Doku

    Okotei

    Nar Tsu

    Nartey

    Kwabla

    Madsiti

    Kwesi

    Vacant

     

     

    Narh Apla Kweku II

    Kwabla

    Aga Kwabla

    Djabetey

    Ayenor

    Hevi

    Owusu

    Bana

    Ahia

    Ampofo

    Wisiteter

     

     

    Saraku III

    Nakotey

    1912

    1908

    1918

    1876

     

     

    1878

    1904

     

     

    1909

    1916

     

    1919

    1895

    1903

    1900

     

    1919

    1918

    1917

    1915

    1915

    1894

     

     

     

    1919

    1911

    1928

    1902

    1900

    1912

    1913

    1914

    1904

    1895

     

     

     

    1929

    1908

    1907

    1906

    1904

    1900

    1928

    1894

    1896

    1897

    1895

     

     

    1929

    1919

     

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Manya

    Krobo

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Peki

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Adonten

    Manyakpowuno

    Manyakpowuno

    Manya Atua

    Mahem Agomenya

     

    Osudoku      yon-

    guasi

    Zanidor

    Kpongus      Zani-

    dor

     

    Hrukpenya

     

    Lanor

     

    Asuchuaro

     

    Manya

     

    Zunmlenya

     

    Memonya

    Kortorkor

     

    Tokpo

    Kasunya

     

    Lernosi

     

    Asuchuare

     

    Asuchuare

     

    Asuchuare

     

    Dormelam

     

    Asuchuare

     

    Doffor

    Aveyimor

    Kwakyi-Akole

    Totsoasi

    Sunsisi

    Nyapienya

    Kasunya

     

    Blengo     (T. &

    R.P.)

    Blengo

     

     

     

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

    Asafoatse

     

     

    Mantse

    Mankrado

     

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Nakatoma

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Mantsebi

    Asafoatse –

    ngwa

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Asafoatse –

    Wayo

    Ag. Sippim

    Headman

    Asafotse

    Osteame

    Asafoatse

    Headman

    Wonor

     

     

    Fiaga

    Megbefia (Chi-

    domhene)

    Kpukpofia

    (Gyasehene)

    Mankrado

    (Tefia)

    Enor

    Kofi Mensa

    Kofi

    Vacant

     

     

    Tetteh Animle II

    Tetteh Otibo II

     

     

    Omersu Nar Apia

     

    Attakplai Apiedu

     

    Tei Asilevi

     

    Agbenyadji

     

    Kwadjo Doku

    Akpo

    Tamatey

     

    T.K. Ogbe Assumeng

     

    Tsutsu

     

    Akakposu

     

    Kwame Asime

     

    Nyarko

     

    Lawer Tettey Kpa

     

    Kwaku Aza

     

    Tei Alakpa

     

    Abakle

    Kwesi Ahodji

    Paul T. Agbozo

    Vacant

    Nyako Aholi

    Tsi Asilevi

    Teitsu A lor

    Otu Akakposu

     

     

    Kwadjo Dei X

     

    Yao Kuma

     

     

     

    Kwame Nini

    1908

    1919

    1920

     

     

     

    1925

    1923

     

     

     

    1925

     

    1927

     

    1926

     

     

    1928

     

     

    1928

     

    1923

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1921

     

    1902

     

     

     

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.P.) = Registered Prison

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Peki

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Akwamu

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Nifa

    (Dusime)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Benkum

    (Miame)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Akwamu

     

     

     

    Gyase

    Gyase

     

     

     

    Twafo

     

    Adonten

    Apoviepe

    Djakai

     

    Adjokoe

     

     

     

    Abanase (T)

    Tsame

    Wudome (T)

    Djogbati

     

    Boso (T)

    Boso

    Toseng

    Kpaleme

    Asunm

    Tongor

    Tongor

    Nanya

    Dodi

    Kpeve

    Nkwakubio

    Wegbe

    Toh

    Todome

    Kayera

    Tsatei

     

    Anyirawase

    Avenue

    Tsito

    Akrofu

    Akrofu

    Tsibu

    Bame

    Konta

     

     

    Akwamu      (T. &

    R.P.)

     

    Akwamu

    Akwamu

    Akwamu

     

    Akwamu

    Torgomeh

    Mpakadan

    Anyansu

    Apeguso (T)

    Nnudu

    Mpakadan

    Asafo

    Apeguaso

     

    Dufia

    Fia

    Mankrado

    Dufia

    Tefia

    Tefia

    Tefia

    Fia

    Dufia

    Fia

    Dufia

     

    Nifahene

    Mankrado

    Ohene

    Ohene

    Ohene

    Ohene

    Tefia (Odekro)

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

     

    Miame Fia

    Fia

    Fia

    Dufia

    Mankrado

    Dufia

    Dufia

    Dufia

     

     

     

    Omanhene

     

    Ohemaa

    Gyasehene

    Werempehene

     

    Ankobiahene

    Osafohene

    Twafohene

    Akwansrafohene

    Adontenhene

    Osafohene

    Dadeasoabehene

    Odekro

    Gyasehene

    Dei Offori

    Offori Yao

    Adjo Kofi

    Kwadjo Dra

    Suro Kwadjo

    Sangbor

    Amezi

    Ayim

    Yao Agbeti

    Okai

    Agamela

     

    Nyako VI

    Asuako Kofi

    Asare Kwadjo

    Agbi Yao

    Kumi VII

    Asuo Kwasi

    Antsianor Atubra

    Ahima

    Obri Barimpa

    Komla Dompe

    Abukokofi

    Addo

    Asuo Kwame

    Aku Kofi

    Appia Kwasi

    Avail Kwaku

     

    Adae Kwasi Adom

    Buado

    Gbobo Dake

    Kwasi Foli

    Agbo Yao

    Agyari Kpaku

    Klobar

    Agyima

     

     

     

    Emmanuel Asare

    Akoto Ababil IV

    Akua Ansah

    Kwadwo Anow

    Oheneba Hinwa

    Darko

    Kwaku Duodu

    Asamoa Nkwanta

    Kwame Gyamera

    Kwesi Nyarko

    Vacant

    Kwabena Adu

    Atta Akoto

    Kobina Okanta Ofori

    Kwame Pobi

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1921

    1927

     

    1927

    1923

     

    1924

    1927

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.P.) = Registered Prison

     

     

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

    Akwamu  

     

     

    Nifanase

     

     

     

    Nifa

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Benkumase

     

     

     

     

     

    Benkum

    Akwamu

     

     

    Pom

    Besekrom

    Kyeiase

    *Sekyikrom

    Senkye     (T.      &

    R.H.)

     

    Kotropei

    Akrade

    Adomme

    Pesse

    Apase

    Dawase

    Gyakiti

    Anyinase

    Sawa

    Awurahai

    Akwamu (T)

     

     

    Aboabo

    Kwadwowusu

    Kwanyako

    Atimpoku (T)

    Agyebong

    Nyambeng

    Domeabra

    Kwadwowusu

     

    Kwanyako

    Dwenase

    Adjina

    Adumase

    Fodjoku

    Dofo Pom

    Podoe

    Chibu Kopwe

    Kantoase

    Brepo

    Alabodji

    Kponko

    Chikpe

    Agbaga

    Siblim

    Volo

    Gblonu

    Nyimfiakpo

    Teleakpenu

    Afode

    Frankadua

    Alabonu

    Kkruma

    Nobotsu

     

    Okyeame

    Panyin

     

    Krontihene

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

     

    Nifahene

     

    Odekro

    Ohemaa

    Osafohene

    Nifahene II

    Ohene

    Ohene

    Ohene

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Osomanyawa

    (Akwamu-

    hene)

    Ohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Benkumhene

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Akyeamehene

     

    Odekro

    Odekro

    Ohene

    Odekro

    Fia

    Fia

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Amega

    Amega

    Fia

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Osafohene

    Amega

    Amega

    Amega

     

     

    Oheneba Adow

    Kwadwo

    Kwasi Akowua

    Kwaku Adjei

    Ansah Prem

    Osae Ankah

     

    Ofei    Kwasi

    Agyeman

    Kofi Bamforo

    Adjua Agyeibea

    Kwate Kofi

    Osae Nyampong

    Oteiku

    Vacant

    Awua Mamfe

    Kwasi Tutu

    Teti Amu

    Kwame Kufo

     

     

    Vacant

    Kwasi Ofori-Kuma

    Kwabena Sawu

    Kwadwo Agyakwa

    Kofi Budu

    Kwame Asamani

    Yaw Anno

    Kwabena Otopah

    Kwabena Obuobi-

    pong

    Kwasi Adau Nyarko

    Kwadwo Fo

    Appia Barima II

    Kwadwo Mamfe

    Afum Asare II

    Sraha Kode

    Kwadwo Anaze

    Chibu

    Kpono Kwasi

    Kwasi Kpete

    Sabo

    Agbogidi

    Tettey Kwao

    Agblaha

    Tettey Kwao

    Vacant

    John Kofi Ababio

    Kwaw Agyemang

    Tamaklo

    Kwaw Avuado

    Baba Akrobeto

    Djobo Ameato

    Chikudo

    Kofi Bahu

     

     

    1925

    1925

    1926

    1912

     

     

    1927

    1924

    1924

    1927

     

    1924

     

     

     

     

    1924

    1925

    1924

    1925

    1924

     

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT – (continued)

     

    (T) = Tribunal;  (R.H.) = Registered House

    *Near Nsawam – Birim District

     

    The Gold Coast Chiefs List, 1928 – 29.

    State Division Town or Village Title Name Year

    Enstooled

     

    Benkum

     

    Kyidom

     

    Asikoko

    Horkpoe

    Akwateng

    Kwamekumah

    Ayansu

    Anyase

     

     

    Amega

    Amega

    Kyidomhene

    Sanahene

    Osafohene

    Okyeame

     

     

    Kobina Amegaso

    Borbor

    Okra Darko

    Amaokohene

    Vacant

    Kwadwo Afrim

     

    1926

    1925

     

    1924

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. VOLTA RIVER DISTRICT – (continued)

Sport

No posts

Relax

No posts

Community

No posts

Culture

No posts